LitSavant Ltd - Thinking outside the box ...

Privacy Notice

Last modified: 28 May 2018

LitSavant Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you about how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important information

LitSavant collects and processes your personal data through direct contact such as email and telephone enquiries we receive and personal contact at trade fairs and other events. We may also receive personal data in the form of contact details from one of our partners or suppliers - where you have agreed for them to pass this information on.  Our website www.litsavant.com does not collect your personal data.

Definitions

In this privacy notice, the terms "user," "customer", "you" and "your" are intended to refer to the individuals about whom we may collect data. The terms "we", "our" and "LitSavant" refer to the company LitSavant Limited.

Controller

LitSavant Limited operates out of the UK but may process data from individuals in other countries. For data we process, LitSavant is the data controller, as defined by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise any rights that may be afforded to you, please contact admin@litsavant.com.  

2. What information do we collect?

Information you provide

When you want to find out about our products and services, or when you wish to conduct business with us, you may be asked to provide some personal data to us in the following ways:

  • by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise using our contact details;
  • by sending questions or comments to us or requesting information from us;
  • by giving us your business card
  • by filling in a form (e.g. a 'Contact us' form or survey form) either on our website or at a trade show or other event;
  • by subscribing to newsletters or other communications;

The personal data you give us is likely to include your name, business affiliation, business address, telephone number, email address. It could also include any personal details needed to answer an enquiry or resolve a complaint.

You may also be asked to provide personal data in order for us to enter into a contract with you or to work within a contract we have with you (e.g. to provide services at your request).  If so, a failure to provide needed information could affect our ability to provide requested services or products.

Information from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the services we provide, or from our business partners instructed to collect information on our behalf. Our website www.litsavant.com does not use cookies to collect personal data and we do not use any other method to collect personal data automatically via our website.

3. Use of Personal Data

This is an overview of our purposes for using your personal data.  Additional details on how we process your personal data may be provided to you in a separate notice or contract.

Each way in which we process and use your personal data is justified by a "condition" for processing.  In most cases, this will be:

  1. you have consented to the processing and/or:
  2. the processing is necessary to allow us to enter into a contract with you at your request, or to fulfil a contract we have made with you. This could include steps necessary to fulfil an order, or provide product information you have requested;
  3. the processing is necessary for us to comply with a relevant legal obligation, such as keeping accounting records;
  4. the processing is in our legitimate interests, which are not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights. Our legitimate interests are to use supplier and customer data to conduct and develop our business activities with them and with others while limiting the use of their personal data to purposes that support the conduct and development of our business.

We use the personal data we collect to conduct our business with you and with others and to develop and improve the services we provide. The main uses are to:

  • provide you with any services or products under a contract you have made with us;
  • interact with our customers and suppliers about the products and services we are providing, including maintenance and updates, resolving queries and complaints, billing and contract management;
  • provide you with documentation or communications which you have requested;
  • evaluate, improve and develop our products and services and the ways we communicate with you, including our website;
  • talk to you about events, promotions and our products and services - including sending you marketing communications, where it is lawful for us to do so;
  • protect and ensure the safety of our confidential and proprietary information, our website and our employees;
  • manage, protect against and investigate fraud, risk exposure, claims and other liabilities, including violation of our contract terms or laws or regulations.

LitSavant does not sell or rent your personal data to third parties. However, if we were considering the potential or actual sale of our company or any of our assets, personal data held by us about our users might be one of the transferred assets, so we might need to share that personal data with third parties in connection with the sale.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

If necessary for the purposes described above and if appropriate within the terms of our contractual agreements with you, LitSavant may share your personal data with our suppliers or with third party service providers we have contracted with to perform services on our behalf.  We may also disclose personal data if we believe it is reasonably necessary to prevent harm or loss, or if we believe that the disclosure is needed to further an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activities.

If your personal data is transferred outside the EU we will take steps to ensure that your personal data receives the same level of protection as if it remained within the EU. You have a right to obtain details of the mechanism under which your personal data is transferred outside of the EU by contacting admin@litsavant.com.

LitSavant reserves the right to share any information that you provide which is not deemed personal data or is not otherwise subject to contractual restrictions.

5. Children

The website is not for use by children under the age of 16 years and LitSavant does not knowingly collect, store, share or use the personal data of children under 16 years. If you are under the age of 16 years, please do not provide any personal data, even if prompted by the website to do so. If you are under the age of 16 years and you have provided personal data, please ask your parent(s) or guardian(s) to notify LitSavant and we will delete it.

6. Marketing emails

Where lawful to do so, and with your consent where required, we may communicate with you by email to tell you about our products and services. If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing communications, please contact us and we will stop sending you communications.

7. Security

LitSavant aims to safeguard and protect your personal data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, and we use and maintain reasonable processes, systems, and technologies to do so. However, you acknowledge that no transmission over the Internet is completely secure or error-free, and that the processes, systems, and technologies used and maintained by LitSavant are subject to compromise, which means that LitSavant cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

8. Retention of your personal data

As a general rule we will only keep personal data only for as long as is needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.  This means we will normally retain your personal data for a period of time corresponding to a statute of limitation, for example to maintain an accurate record of your dealings with us. In some circumstances we may retain personal data for a different period of time - for example, to comply with legal, tax and accounting requirements, or if required to do so by a legal process or legally entitled authority, in which case the data would be retained for as long as required by that process or instruction.

9. External links

Our website may contain links to third party sites. LitSavant does not control those sites and is not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites, so we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party sites, if you choose to follow the links.

10. Your rights

You have the right to:

  • request access to your personal data (known as a "data subject access request") to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully;
  • request correction of the personal data that we hold about you, if you consider it to be incomplete or inaccurate;
  • request that we erase your personal data, where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • request restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party, if it is information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you;
  • withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

Further information about your rights under the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) can be obtained from the website of the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

11. Dispute resolution

If you consider that the way we are processing your personal data infringes applicable law, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's office, or the equivalent in your own jurisdiction, if you are based outside the UK.

If you have any concerns about the way we process your personal data, or if you have raised a concern but feel that we have not addressed it satisfactorily, please contact admin@litsavant.com.

12. Changes to this notice

Any changes or updates we make to this notice will be posted on this page.  If we have a record of your contact details, where possible we will let you know in advance about any changes to this notice that may affect you. However, please check this page regularly to see any updates or changes to this notice.

 Copyright © 2018

eDisclosure
The disclosure of documents which are in electronic form.
Privilege claims
We note that the lawyers' notion that only document-by-document review will suffice is flatly wrong.
Hon. John M. Facciola and Jonathan M. Redgrave

more ...
Privilege claims

We note that the lawyers' notion that only document-by-document review will suffice is flatly wrong. Studies have established that manual document-by-document review alone may be one of the poorest ways to find what one is looking for in a large data set.

Hon. John M. Facciola and Jonathan M. Redgrave
Asserting and Challenging Privilege Claims in Modern Litigation: The Facciola-Redgrave Framework citing George L. Paul & Jason R. Baron, Information Inflation: Can the Legal System Adapt?, 13 RICH. J.L. & TECH. 1, 24-25 (2007), available at http://law.richmond.edu/jolt/v13i3/article10.pdf

© 2018 LitSavant Ltd. All rights reserved.